Quick Search
 
 
 
Top Tour
 
 
 
Annapurna Base camp Trekking
View Tour
 
 

Upper Mustang Trekking
View Tour

Everest base camp Trekking
View Tour

Motor Bike Tour
View Tour

Langtang Trekking
View Tour

Mountainbike Tour
View Tour

Cutural and botanical Nepal Tour
View Tour

Historical Tour
View Tour

Honeymoon Tour
View Tour

Family Tour
View Tour

 
 
Visa and Permit in Nepal
 

Visa and Immigration:
Do I need a visa to enter Nepal?
All foreign nationals, except Indian Citizens, need visas to enter Nepal.

What do I need to get my visa?
You need a valid passport, two passport size photos and money (cash in US Dollars).

Where do I apply to get my visa?
The best way to apply for visa is from the Royal Nepalese diplomatic missions in your home country. The other choice is to get it from Immigration office at Kathmandu international airport or other entry points of Nepal.

What are the entry points of Nepal?
They are: Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu Kakarvitta (Jhapa) (Eastern Part of Nepal that has border with India) Birgunj, (Parsa) (Central Part of Nepal that has border with India) Kodari (Sindhupalchok) (Northern Border with Tibet) Belahiya, (Bhaieahwa) (Rupandehi, Western Part that has border with India) Jamunaha (Nepalgunj) (Banke, Mid-western Part that has border with India) Mohana (Dhangadhi) (Kailali, Far Western Part that has border with India) GaddaChauki (Mahendranagar) (Kanchanpur, Far Western Part that has border with India)

If you decide to obtain visa upon your arrival to Kathmandu. You need only to fill in a form and pay a fee (in US dollars cash only), but it takes a bit of time at the airport after you arrive. You could save time when you arrive to Kathmandu airport. Fill in the visa application form before you arrive and go straight to the head of the line. Carry US dollar cash for the visa you want.

If you are making a side trip to India, Bhutan or Tibet and then returning to Nepal, be sure to get a double entry visa. The visa regulations for Nepal are a bit complex. You need to decide what kind of visa to purchase depending on how long you plan to stay in Nepal. Visa fees are mentioned at the visa application form.

Note:

According to new rule if you have already visited Nepal within the same calendar year of your visit then you do not have to pay for visa fee. Nationals of SAARC countries and China do not have to pay for visa fees.

What if I decided to stay more than 60 days in Nepal? Where and what should I do to extend my Tourist Visa?
The Immigration Department of Kathmandu can extend the visa for another 30 days and the charge for this is US$ 50. Indeed the visa can be extended for a total of 120 days, an additional 30 days visa may be granted on reasonable grounds from the Immigration Office. Nevertheless, a tourist cannot stay in Nepal under tourist-visa for more than 150 cumulative days.

My son/daughter is nine years old. Do I need to pay for my child’s visa?
Any child below the 10 years of age has visa fee exemption. So the visa fee for your nine-year old child is free.

 

Back to Nepal

HOME

 

 

 

 
Call us now
 
 
Tel:977-1-4701168
Mob:977-9851085054

Top Tour
 
 
 
Bhutan Tour
View Tour
 
 

India Tour
View Tour

Tibet Tour
View Tour

Sri Lanka Tour
View Tour

Vietnam Tour
View Tour